Default values used by Vet Calculator Plus.

Species

SpeciesVolume (ml/kg)
Alpaca64
Cat55
Cattle57
Chicken60
Chinchilla70
Dog86
Ferret75
Gerbil67
Goat70
Guinea pig75
Hamster78
Horse75
Pig65
Rabbit56
Rat64
Sheep66
SpeciesVolume (ml/kg)
Alpaca6.4
Cat7.7
Cattle7.7
Chicken9.9
Chinchilla7.0
Dog9.9
Ferret7.5
Gerbil6.1
Goat6.6
Guinea pig7.7
Hamster5.5
Horse7.5
Pig6.6
Rabbit7.7
Rat5.5
Sheep6.6
SpeciesDays (min)Days (max)Days (ave)
Alpaca360335345
Cat695563
Cattle287279281
Chicken222021
Chinchilla112108111
Dog725863
Ferret444042
Gerbil262425
Goat152148150
Guinea pig725968
Hamster181516
Horse370320340
Pig116112114
Rabbit323031
Rat232122
Sheep144152148
SpeciesTemp. °C (min)Temp. ° C(max)
Alpaca38.637.6
Cat38.538
Cattle39.338
Chicken4340.6
Chinchilla3938
Dog38.738.3
Ferret4037.8
Gerbil3937.4
Goat39.738.5
Guinea pig39.537.2
Hamster37.536.2
Horse38.237.2
Pig39.838.7
Rabbit39.437
Rat38.637.5
Sheep38.339.9
SpeciesMCV (min)MCV (max)MCH (min)MCH (max)MCHC
(min)
MCHC (max)
Alpaca34188163757
Cat453013173036
Cattle604011173036
Chicken1409033472635
Chinchilla69.232.110.419.82038.5
Dog776019243236
Ferret5142.613.71630.334.9
Gerbil6046.616.119.430.633.3
Goat25165.283036
Guinea pig957023272540
Hamster786420262837
Horse593712.319.73138.6
Pig6850172130.334
Rabbit7557.517.123.928.237
Rat65.452.616.521.330.234.6
Sheep28488123134
  • MCV unit is fl
  • MCH unit is pg
  • MCHC unit is g/dL
SpeciespH (min)pH (ave)pH (max)HCO₃ (min)HCO₃ (ave)HCO₃ (max)pCO₂ (min)pCO₂ (ave)pCO₂ (max)
Cat7.317.397.4614.41821.625.23136.8
Cattle7.417.477.532429.434.834.84147.2
Chicken7.397.587.814.523.231.810.825.540.2
Dog7.357.417.4618.822.225.630.836.842.8
Guinea pig7.387.447.5118.824.43026.935.744.5
Horse7.357.417.48222529364146
Pig7.47.487.53222933354044
Rabbit7.357.457.541823.729.425.333.240.4
Rat7.437.477.5122.525.528.528.534.540.5
Sheep7.297.377.451425.520.429.968.843.7
  • HCO₃ unit mmol/L
  • pCO₂ unit mmHg
SpeciesBSA factor
Cat0.1
Cattle0.09
Chicken0.1
Dog0.101
Ferret0.0969
Goat0.106
Guinea pig0.09
Hamster0.1189
Horse0.1
Pig0.09
Rabbit0.0975
Rat0.091
Sheep0.084

Drugs

DrugConcentrationUnit
Acepromazine (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Acepromazine (25 mg tablet)25mg (tablet)
Acetazolamide (250 mg tablet)250mg (tablet)
Acetylcysteine200mg/ml
Aglepristone30mg/ml
Alendronate (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Alendronate (70 mg tablet)70mg (tablet)
Alendronate0.7mg/ml
Alfaxalone10mg/ml
Alfentanil0.5mg/ml
Amantadine (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Amantadine (syrup)10mg/ml
Aminophylline25mg/ml
Amiodarone50mg/ml
Amitriptyline (10 mg/ml)10mg/ml
Amitriptyline (5 mg/ml)5mg/ml
Amoxicillin trihydrate (150 mg/ml)150mg/ml
Ampicillin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Apomorphine (1 mg/ml)1mg/ml
Apomorphine (10 mg/ml)10mg/ml
Atenolol (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Atenolol (25 mg tablet)25mg (tablet)
Atenolol (50 mg tablet)50mg (tablet)
Atenolol0.5mg/ml
Atipamazole5mg/ml
Atracurium10mg/ml
Atropine0.54mg/ml
Azaperone40mg/ml
Betamethasone4mg/ml
Bupivacaine 0.25%2.5mg/ml
Bupivacaine 0.5%5mg/ml
Bupivacaine 0.75%7.5mg/ml
Buprenorphine0.3mg/ml
Butorphanol10mg/ml
Butylscopolamine4mg/ml
Cabergoline50µg/ml
Calcium chloride100mg/ml
Calcium gluconate100mg/ml
Carprofen (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Carprofen (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Carprofen (50 mg tablet)50mg (tablet)
Carprofen50mg/ml
Cefalexin (180 mg/ml)180mg/ml
Cefovecin (80 mg/ml)80mg/ml
Cefquinome (25 mg/ml)25mg/ml
Cefquinome (45 mg/ml)45mg/ml
Ceftiofur (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Ceftiofur (200 mg/ml)200mg/ml
Ceftiofur (50 mg/ml)50mg/ml
Cimetidine150mg/ml
Cimicoxib (30 mg tablet)30mg (tablet)
Cimicoxib (8 mg tablet)8mg (tablet)
Cimicoxib (80 mg tablet)80mg (tablet)
Cisatracurium (10 mg/ml)10mg/ml
Cisatracurium (2 mg/ml)2mg/ml
Clenbuterol30µg/ml
Clindamycin25mg/ml
Clonidine150µg/ml
Danofloxacin mesylate (300 mg/ml)300mg/ml
Delmadinone10mg/ml
Desmopressin4µg/ml
Detomidine10mg/ml
Dexamethasone2mg/ml
Dexmedetomidine0.5mg/ml
Diazepam5mg/ml
Diazoxide15mg/ml
Digoxin250µg/ml
Diltiazem5mg/ml
Dimercaprol50mg/ml
Dimethylsulfoxide 50%500mg/ml
Dinoprost tromethamine5mg/ml
Diphenhydramine2mg/ml
Dobutamine12.5mg/ml
Dopamine40mg/ml
Doxapram20mg/ml
Edetate calcium disodium200mg/ml
Edrophonium10mg/ml
Enrofloxacin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Enrofloxacin (25 mg/ml)25mg/ml
Enrofloxacin (50 mg/ml)50mg/ml
Ephedrine (3 mg/ml)3mg/ml
Ephedrine (30 mg/ml)30mg/ml
Epinephrine (hi)1mg/ml
Epinephrine1mg/ml
Esmolol10mg/ml
Ethanol1000mg/ml
Fentanyl50µg/ml
Firocoxib (227 mg tablet)227mg (tablet)
Firocoxib (57 mg tablet)57mg (tablet)
Florfenicol (300mg/ml)300mg/ml
Florfenicol (450 mg/ml)450mg/ml
Fluconazole2mg/ml
Flucytosine10mg/ml
Flumazenil0.1mg/ml
Flunixin Meglumine50mg/ml
Framycetin sulfate (150 mg/ml)150mg/ml
Furosemide5mg/ml
Gentamicin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Glycopyrrolate200µg/ml
Guaifenesin100mg/ml
Heparin1000U/ml
Insulin (100 IU/ml)100U/ml
Insulin (40 IU/ml)40U/ml
Isoproterenol0.2mg/ml
Itraconazole10mg/ml
Ketamine100mg/ml
Ketoprofen (10 mg/ml)10mg/ml
Ketoprofen (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Ketoprofen (150 mg/ml)150mg/ml
Levetiracetam100mg/ml
Lidocaine20mg/ml
Lincomycin100mg/ml
Lorazepam4mg/ml
Mannitol250mg/ml
Marbofloxacin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Marbofloxacin (160 mg/ml)160mg/ml
Marbofloxacin (20 mg/ml)20mg/ml
Maropitant10mg/ml
Mavacoxib (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Mavacoxib (30 mg tablet)30mg (tablet)
Mavacoxib (6 mg tablet)6mg (tablet)
Mavacoxib (75 mg tablet)75mg (tablet)
Mavacoxib (95 mg tablet)95mg (tablet)
Medetomidine1mg/ml
Meloxicam (0.5 mg/ml)0.5mg/ml
Meloxicam (1 mg tablet)1mg (tablet)
Meloxicam (1.5 mg/ml)1.5mg/ml
Meloxicam (15 mg/ml)15mg/ml
Meloxicam (2 mg/ml)2mg/ml
Meloxicam (2.5 mg tablet)2.5mg (tablet)
Meloxicam (20 mg/ml)20mg/ml
Meloxicam (40 mg/ml)40mg/ml
Meloxicam (5 mg/ml)5mg/ml
Mepivacaine20mg/ml
Metamizole500mg/ml
Methadone10mg/ml
Methylprednisolone40mg/ml
Metoclopramide (2.5 mg/ml)2.5mg/ml
Metoclopramide (5 mg/ml)5mg/ml
Metoclopramide5mg/ml
Metronidazole5mg/ml
Midazolam5mg/ml
Morphine10mg/ml
Naloxone0.4mg/ml
Neostigmine2.5mg/ml
Nitroprusside200µg/ml
Norepinephrine1mg/ml
Omeprazole (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Omeprazole (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Omeprazole (40 mg tablet)40mg (tablet)
Ondansetron2mg/ml
Oxytetracycline (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Oxytetracycline (200 mg/ml)200mg/ml
Oxytocin10U/ml
Panacuronium2mg/ml
Pantoprazole (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Pantoprazole (40 mg tablet)40mg (tablet)
Paracetamol (400 mg tablet)400mg (tablet)
Paracetamol (500 mg tablet)500mg (tablet)
Paracetamol10mg/ml
Pentobarbital (200 mg/ml)200mg/ml
Pentobarbital (400 mg/ml)400mg/ml
Pentobarbitol65mg/ml
Pentosan polysulphate100mg/ml
Pethidine50mg/ml
Phenoxybenzamine (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Phenoxybenzamine50mg/ml
Phenylbutazone200mg/ml
Phenylephrine100mg/ml
Phenytoin (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Phenytoin (25 mg tablet)25mg (tablet)
Phenytoin (300 mg tablet)300mg (tablet)
Phenytoin (50 mg tablet)50mg (tablet)
Phenytoin50mg/ml
Pimobendan (1.25 mg tablet)1.25mg (tablet)
Pimobendan (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Pimobendan (5 mg tablet)5mg (tablet)
Pimobendan0.75mg/ml
Piroxicam (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Piroxicam (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Piroxicam20mg/ml
Prazosin (1mg tablet)1mg (tablet)
Prednisolone (1 mg tablet)1mg (tablet)
Prednisolone (25 mg tablet)25mg (tablet)
Prednisolone (5 mg tablet)5mg (tablet)
Prednisolone10mg/ml
Procainamide100mg/ml
Procaine benzylpenicillin (300 mg/ml)300mg/ml
Proligestone100mg/ml
Promethazine25mg/ml
Propofol10mg/ml
Propranolol1mg/ml
Protamine sulphate10mg/ml
Ranitidine25mg/ml
Remifentanil250µg/ml
Robenacoxib (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Robenacoxib (20 mg tablet)20mg (tablet)
Robenacoxib (40 mg tablet)40mg (tablet)
Robenacoxib (5 mg tablet)5mg (tablet)
Robenacoxib (6 mg tablet)6mg (tablet)
Robenacoxib20mg/ml
Rocuronium10mg/ml
Romifidine10mg/ml
Ropivacaine 0.1%10mg/ml
Ropivacaine 0.2%2mg/ml
Ropivacaine 0.5%5mg/ml
Ropivacaine 0.75%7.5mg/ml
Sildenafil0.08mg/ml
Sodium bicarbonate1mEq/ml
Spectinomycin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Succinylcholine50mg/ml
Terbutaline0.5mg/ml
Tildipirosin (180 mg/ml)180mg/ml
Tilmicosin (300 mg/ml)300mg/ml
Tolfenamic acid40mg/ml
Tramadol (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Tramadol (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Tramadol (200 mg tablet)200mg (tablet)
Tramadol (25 mg tablet)25mg (tablet)
Tramadol (50 mg tablet)50mg (tablet)
Tramadol50mg/ml
Trazodone (100 mg tablet)100mg (tablet)
Trazodone (150 mg tablet)150mg (tablet)
Trazodone (50 mg tablet)50mg (tablet)
Triamcinolone40mg/ml
Trilostane (10 mg tablet)10mg (tablet)
Trilostane (120 mg tablet)120mg (tablet)
Trilostane (30 mg tablet)30mg (tablet)
Trilostane (60 mg tablet)60mg (tablet)
Tulathromycin (100 mg/ml)100mg/ml
Tulathromycin (150 mg/ml)150mg/ml
Tulathromycin (25 mg/ml)25mg/ml
Tylosin200mg/ml
Vasopressin20U/ml
Verapamil2.5mg/ml
Vetrabutine100mg/ml
Vinblastine1mg/ml
Vitamin A50000U/ml
Vitamin B1100mg/ml
Vitamin B12 (0.25 mg/ml)0.25mg/ml
Vitamin B12 (1 mg/ml)1mg/ml
Vitamin C100mg/ml
Vitamin D1µg/ml
Vitamin K110mg/ml
Xylazine 10%100mg/ml
Xylazine 2%20mg/ml
Zolazepam/Tiletamine100mg/ml
Drug Loading dose (range) Infusion rate (range)
Atacurium besylate0.2 – 0.5 mg3 – 9 μg/kg/min
Butorphanol0.2 – 0.2 mg0.1 – 0.1 mg/kg/hr
Calcium gluconate0 – 0 mg10 – 10 mg/kg/hr
Cimetidine2.5 – 2.5 mg0.5 – 0.5 mg/kg/hr
Diazepam5 – 10 mg0.1 – 0.5 mg/kg/hr
Diltiazem0.4 – 0.4 mg0.2 – 0.5 mg/kg/hr
Dobutamine0 – 0 µg1 – 20 μg/kg/min
Dopamine0 – 0 µg2 – 20 μg/kg/min
Epinephrine0 – 0 µg0.1 – 1.5 μg/kg/min
Esmolol500 – 500 µg25 – 200 μg/kg/min
Ethanol0.6 – 0.6 g100 – 100 mg/kg/hr
Fentanyl Citrate1 – 20 µg0.1 – 0.7 μg/kg/min
Furosemide0 – 0 mg3 – 8 mg/kg/hr
Heparin100 – 300 U5 – 50 U/kg/hr
Isoproterenol0 – 0 µg0.02 – 0.1 μg/kg/min
Ketamine0.5 – 0.5 mg10 – 20 μg/kg/min
Lidocaine2 – 4 mg10 – 100 μg/kg/min
Mannitol0 – 0 g0.5 – 1 g/kg/hr
Medetomidine1 – 20 µg1 – 3 μg/kg/min
Metoclopramide0 – 0 µg0.01 – 0.02 μg/kg/min
Midazolam0.1 – 0.4 mg0.35 – 0.35 μg/kg/min
Morphine1 – 10 mg0.01 – 0.1 mg/kg/hr
Norepinephrine0 – 0 µg0.05 – 1 μg/kg/min
Nitroprusside0 – 0 µg0.1 – 10 μg/kg/min
Panacuronium0.04 – 0.1 mg0.06 – 0.1 mg/kg/hr
Pentobarbitol3 – 30 mg0 – 1 mg/kg/hr
Phenylephrine0 – 0 µg1 – 3 μg/kg/min
Procainamide2 – 20 mg10 – 50 μg/kg/min
Propofol0 – 0 µg0.05 – 0.2 mk/kg/min
Verapamil0.05 – 0.15 mg2 – 10 μg/kg/min